Rifle Makers
Search by School, County, or Borough

Click on a County to View Rifle Makers

School

The Bethlehem School

A. Verner
The Angstadt Family
Peter Anstat
G. Feder
John Rupp
The Moll Family
John Moll
Peter Moll
The Pannabecker
"J. Alb." and "J. Alb., Jr." The Albrights
"J.D"

Back to Top

 

The Chambersburg School

Abraham Schweitzer
John Whetstone
John Mewhirter
J. Clark
Joseph Clippinger
David Cooley
John Noll
Henry Noll

Back to Top


The Dauphin School

Peter Berry
Martin Shell
M. Poorman

Back to Top


The Emmitsburg School

Andrew Kopp
George Krep
John Armstrong
Nathaniel Row
Daniel Marker

Back to Top


The Lancaster School

Jacob Dickert
John Graeff
Peter Resor
Abraham Henry
Henry Albright
J. Haeffer
Peter Brong
John Fondersmith
John Newcomer
Jacob Ferree
Peter Gonter
John Gonter
William Weiss
Melchoir Fordney
John Brooks
John Haga
M. Aldenderier
Jacob Sees
Jacob Hoak

Back to Top


The Lebanon School

Nicholas Beyer
John Philip Beck
The Christian Becks
Christian Beck, Sr.
Christian Beck, Jr.

Back to Top


The Littlestown School

Jacob Sell, Sr.
Jacob Sell, Jr.
Frederick Sell
The Two J. Shrivers
J. Shriver, Sr.
J. Shriver, Jr.
Henry Koons

Back to Top


The Womelsdorf-Reading School

Wolfgang Haga
John Bonewitz
Andrew Figthorn
Leonar Reedy
Peter Belles
H. Eckler

Back to Top


The York School

The Zorger Family
Jacob Leather
George Eister
The Altland Family
Andrew Klinedinst
John Leckner
Martin Fry
J. Lowmaster
George Nunnamacker
The Welshans Family
Conrad Welshans
J. Welshans
Samuel Grove
"H.P.M" (possibly Henry Mull)
John Bair
Jacob Ernst
Adam Ernst
John Long
Isaac Berlin
The Gobrecht Family
George Schroyer

Back to Top


Additional Artists

Jacob Metzger
Martin Rizer
Henry Lechler
John Nichman
John Meals
P. Smith
P. Marker
Kettering, Allisson, and Others
Peter White
Joseph Mills
J. Fraizer
The Voglers

Back to Top

County & Borough

1. Lancaster Borough

Peter Brong
John Brooks
Jacob Dicker
Melchoir Fordney
Peter Gonter
John Graeff
Jacob Haeffer
John Haeffer
Abraham Henry
Henry Lechler
J. Metzger
Peter Resor
William Weiss

Back to Map

Back to Top


2. Lancaster County

Andrew Albright, Lititz
Henry Albright, Lititz
M. Aldenderfer, Cocalico Township
Jacob Ferree, Strasburg Township
John Fondersmith, Strasburg
John Gonter, Columbia
John Haga, Cocalico Township
Jacob Hoak, Stasburg
John Newcomer, I., Hempfield Township
John Newcomer, II., Hempfield Township
Samuel Pannabecker, Brecknock Township
Jacob Sees, Elizabeth Township
Abraham Schweitzer, Lancaster County

Back to Map

Back to Top


3. Berks County

Adam Angstadt, Maxatawny Township
Joseph Angstadt, Maxatawny Township
Peter Anstat, Kutztown
John Bonewitz, Wolmesdorf
H. Eckler, Near Reading
G. Feder, Possibly Rockford Township
Andrew Figthorn, I, Reading
Andrew Figthorn, II, Reading
John Gonter, Reading
Wolfgang Haga, Reading
George Schroyer, Reading

Back to Map

Back to Top


4. Lehigh and Northampton Counties

Andrew Albrecht, Nazareth
Henry Albright, Nazareth
Isaac Berlin, Easton
John Moll, Northampton County
Peter Moll, Hellerstown
John Rupp, Near Allentown

Back to Map

Back to Top


5. Dauphin County

Christian Beck, Annville
Christian Beck, Bethel Township
Peter Belles, Lykens Township
Peter Berry, Heielberg Township
John Brooks, Harrisburg
Michael Poorman- Probably Paxton Township
Leonard Reedy, Gratz
Martin Shell, Paxton Township
Jacob Welshans, Harrisburg

Back to Map

Back to Top


6.Lebanon County

Christian Beck, Lebanon Township
John Philip Beck, Lebanon
Nicholas Beyer, Lebanon Township

Back to Map

Back to Top


7. York Borough

Martin Frey
Philip Heckert
Andrew Klinedinst
John Leckner
Jacob Leather
J. Lowmaster
Frederick Sell
A.W. (probably Abraham Welshans)
Conra Welshans
Jacob Welshans, I.
Jacob Welshans, II.
Joseph Welshans, Jr.
Joseph Welshans, Sr.
C. Zorger
Frederick Zorger
G. Zorger

Back to Map

Back to Top


8. York County

A. Altland, Dover Township
Jacob Altland, Dover Township
T. Altland, Dover Township
John Bair, Jefferson & Chance Township
George Eister, Manchester Township
Adam Ernst, Franklin Township
Jacob Ernst, Paradise Township
Daniel Gobrecht, Heidelberg Township
Samuel Gobrecht, Heidelberg Township
Samuel Grove, Jr., Newberry Township
Samuel Grove, Sr., Newberry Township
John Long, Probably Paradise Township
John Newcomer, Hellam Township
John Nichman, Beavertown (near Dillsburg)
George Nunnamacher, Manheim Township
George Schroyer, Jr., Hanover
George Schroyer, Sr., Hanover

Back to Map

Back to Top


9. Adams County

Isaac Berlin, Abbostown
D. Cooley, Huntington Township
Adam Ernst, Berwick Township
Henry Koons, Near Littlestown
P. Marker, Huntington Township
John Meals, Huntington Township
H.P.M (possibly Henry Mull) York Springs
Frederick Sell, Littlestown
Jacob Sell, I, Littlestown
Jacob Sell, II, Littlestown
John Shriver, I, Littlestown
John Shriver, II, Littlestown

Back to Map

Back to Top


10. Franklin County

Christian Beck, Near Chambersburg
J. Clark
Joseph Clippinger, Washington Township
Henry Noll, Washington Township
John Noll, Washington Township
George Schroyer, Jr.
Abraham Schweitzer, Chambersburg
P. Smith

Back to Map

Back to Top


11. Cumberland County

Henry Albright, Shippensburg Township
Henry Lechler, Carlisle
John Mewhirter, Shippensburg Township
John Whetstone

Back to Map

Back to Top


12. Frederick, Maryland

J. Metzger

Back to Map

Back to Top


13. Emmitsburg, Maryland

John Armstrong
Andrew Kopp
Daniel Marker*
Nathaniel Row
* Also in Washington County, Maryland

Back to Map

Back to Top


14. Cumberland, Maryland

M. Riser

Back to Map

Back to Top

 



J O EK I N D I GR I F L E S
© 2009

Website & Hosting by RedX Web Design